How to apply for H4 stamping?

While applying for H1B stamping, dependents of H1B holders can also apply for H4 VISA. Both VISAs will be issued for the same period of time. If the H1B holder is already in US, dependents can apply based on H1B holder’s VISA and H1B approval notice.

Documents for H4 Stamping

VISA application form. – (Form DS-156)

On January 11, 2002, the U.S. Secretary of State announced the introduction of a new form, Supplemental Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-157). It was announced that all MALE nonimmigrant visa applicants between the ages of 16 and 45, regardless of nationality and regardless of where they apply, must complete this new form, DS-157. The form must be submitted in addition to the usual Nonimmigrant Visa Application (DS-156), previously known as Form OF-156.The DS-156 application form may be obtained via autofax at 202-647-3000, document 6306. All male applicants 16-45 years of age must also submit form DS-157 (supplemental non-immigrant visa application.) Form DS-157

Passport

Two photographs 1 and 1/2 inches square (37×37 mm) for each applicant

VISA Copy of H1B holder (If H1B holder is already in USA)

I-94 Copy of H1B holder (If H1B holder is already in USA)

H1B approval notice – Copy

Employment letter from H1B holder’s current employer

Recent payslips from H1B holder’s current employer

Marriage certificate – Must (If spouse)

Marriage album (If spouse )

Birth certificate (If children)

Where should I submit my H4 visa application?
   
  If you are:
   
 
    In a lawful status in the U.S., submit the H4 visa application to a USCIS field office in the U.S.
    Outside the U.S., submit the visa application to the American Consulate where you reside

What is the processing time for H-4 visa?
   
  The processing time for H-4 visa is the same as the principal H visa applicant.

             Are there any travel restrictions on H-4 visa?
   
                No, there are no travel restrictions on H-4 visa. You may travel as many times as possible while you are on             H-4 status.

 

How long can I stay in the U.S. on H4 visa?
   
  Your H-4 status depends on the status of the principal H visa status. You lose your status once the H loses status.
Advertisements